GK Questions and Answers

State wise gk, gk in hindi (other), mp tourism quiz questions and answers in hindi (मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन सामान्य ज्ञान), subject wise gk, competitive exams gk, gk mock test, science and technology gk, top gk questions, 1 to 10th class gk, logical reasoning questions.

Madhya Pradesh

mp tourism questions and answers

Plan Your Trip

Days of travel, vikramotsav 2024, ujjain.

1st Mar to 9th Apr 2024

mp tourism questions and answers

Destinations

mp tourism questions and answers

Travel Tool

mp tourism questions and answers

Khajuraho Dance Festival

20 feb 2021 - 26 feb 2021.

Western Group of Temple Khajuraho

Khajuraho Temples come alive with splendour, beams and the hustle-bustle of art lovers at the Khajuraho Dance Festival. The event is organised by the Department of Culture and assisted by Madhya Pradesh Tourism. Hosted each year at the magnificent city of Khajuraho located in the district of Chhatarpur, the artists perform in the backdrop of historical monuments.

mp tourism questions and answers

Webinar On World Heritage Day

18 apr 2021.

Madhya Pradesh Tourism brings to you a webinar on the occasion of World Heritage Day all set to be observed on April 18th.

1st Mar to 9th Apr, 2024

Get ready to witness the grand celebration of Vikramotsav 2024! This 40-day-long mega event will commence on March 1, 2024, and culminate on the auspicious day of Gudi Padwa on April 9, 2024.

'Sab Kuch Jo Dil Chahe Lorem ipsum -->

Empowering Communities

Sanchi Stupa Holy Centre of Buddhism Lorem ipsum -->

Come Close to the Exotic Wildlife Lorem ipsum -->

Jalebis of Burhanpur Lorem ipsum -->

Raneh Falls Lorem ipsum -->

Kaan Do Miyaa Lorem ipsum -->

Amarkantak Lorem ipsum -->

REASONS TO EXPLORE MP

mp tourism questions and answers

Three UNESCO World Heritage Sites

Home to 3 UNESCO World Heritage Sites namely Sanchi, Bhimbetka &Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh attracts tourists from across the globe.

mp tourism questions and answers

11 National Parks, 24 Wildlife Sanctuaries and 6 Tiger Reserves

Plan a trip to Madhya Pradesh to experience the true spirit of the jungles and catch all the live action happening in the wild.

mp tourism questions and answers

Rich forest cover & natural beauty

Blessed with some of the beautiful landscapes, Madhya Pradesh is a paradise for nature lovers. With plentiful of places to satisfy your love for landscape and beauty, the state certainly captures a piece of your heart for all the beauty that lies in here.

mp tourism questions and answers

Two Jyotirlingas out of 12

Mahakaleshwar Temple in Ujjain and Omkareshwar are 2 most revered places in Madhya Pradesh.

mp tourism questions and answers

Our stories

mp tourism questions and answers

Top 5 Forts to visit in Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh is well known for its mighty forts and enthralling history preserved in the walls of these grandeurs.

mp tourism questions and answers

Wildlife in Madhya Pradesh

The land of tigers and leopards. The home of Mowgli and the region with some of India's densest forests. That's the green heart of India - Madhya Pradesh...

mp tourism questions and answers

Shree Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga Temple in Ujjain

Shri Mahakaleshwar Temple also known as Mahakal temple in Ujjain is a renowned Hindu temple in India dedicated to Lord Shiva...

mp tourism questions and answers

Must-Visit UNESCO World Heritage Sites in M.P.

From prehistoric caves to Guptas to Rajputs to Marathas to Mughals, the landscape of Madhya Pradesh is a map depicting passage of time, embroidered with chronicles of the first men...

Social Feeds

mp tourism questions and answers

MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi 2020

Photo of Team StudySafar

Madhya Pradesh ke Pramukh Paryatan Sthal important MCQs

नमस्कार! मित्रों इस आर्टिकल में जानेंगे मध्य प्रदेश में पर्यटन से (MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi 2020) संबंधित कुछ महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न, जो की परीक्षा की दृष्टि से बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इस टॉपिक से प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं मध्य प्रदेश में पर्यटन के लिए अनेकों स्थान दर्शनीय है और यहां हर वर्ष अनेकों पर्यटक आते हैं मध्यप्रदेश के मांडू में अनेकों ऐतिहासिक महल और मकबरे स्थित है जिनका अपना ही अलग इतिहास है

मध्यप्रदेश को “भारत का हृदय” कहा जाता है तथा यह देश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा राज्य है। इस राज्य का इतिहास, भौगोलिक स्थिति, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और यहाँ के लोग इसे भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक बनाते हैं। इसकी राजधानी भोपाल है, जो झीलों के शहर के नाम से प्रसिद्ध है। मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन पर्यटकों को तलाशने और आनंदित करने के लिए पर्यटन (MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi 2020) के सभी पहलू प्रदान करता है। बांधवगढ़ नेशनल पार्क में टाइगर देखने से लेकर खजुराहो के मंदिर की मूर्तियों में आप वास्तविक भारत को खोज सकते हैं।

खजुराहो के पर्यटन में सबसे प्रमुख मंदिर है जहां पत्‍थरों पर खुदाई करके, बलुआ पत्‍थर से मूर्तियों को तैयार किया गया था, आज भी यह मूर्तियां सारी दुनिया में विख्‍यात है। अनूठी और जूनून से भरी ये मूर्तियां देखने में वाकई खास लगती है।

MP Paryatan Sthal Questions in Hindi

Q.1 निम्न में से कौन सा मंदिर खजुराहो में स्थित नहीं है?

  • तेली का मंदिर
  • चौसठ योगिनी मंदिर
  • कंदरिया महादेव मंदिर
  • पार्श्वनाथ मंदिर

उत्तर- कंदरिया महादेव

Q.2 प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थल पचमढ़ी किस जिले में स्थित है?

उत्तर- होशंगाबाद

Q.3 बांधवगढ़ क्यों प्रसिद्ध है?

  • बाघ संरक्षण
  • चलचित्र संरक्षण
  • गोंडा वन संरक्षण
  • इनमें से कोई नहीं

उत्तर- बाघ संरक्षण

Q.4 अवंती बाई कहां की शासिका थी?

उत्तर- रामगढ़

Q.5 निम्न में से कहां कुंभ मेला लगता है?

  • प्रयाग, हरिद्वार, उज्जैन, नासिक
  • चित्रकूट ,उज्जैन, प्रयाग, हरिद्वार
  • रामेश्वर, पुरी ,बद्रीनाथ, द्वारिका
  • उज्जैन, पुरी ,प्रयाग, हरिद्वार

उत्तर -प्रयाग, हरिद्वार, उज्जैन, नासिक

Q.6 दूल्हा देव मंदिर कहां स्थित है?

उत्तर- खजुराहो

Q.7 पर्यटन स्थल जो अपने मंदिरों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?

Q.8 मध्यप्रदेश पर्यटन विकास निगम का गठन कब किया गया?

उत्तर – वर्ष 1978

Q.9 पचमढ़ी मध्य प्रदेश की किस पर्वत श्रृंखला पर स्थित है?

  • शिवपुरी पठार

उत्तर- सतपुड़ा

Q.10 प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थल भेड़ाघाट कहां स्थित है?

उत्तर- जबलपुर

Q.11 भारत भवन कहां स्थित है?

उत्तर- भोपाल

Q.12 मध्य प्रदेश की प्रथम पर्यटक नगरी का गौरव किसे प्राप्त है?

उत्तर- शिवपुरी

Q.13 निम्न में से किस जिले में जहाज महल हिंडोला महल तथा जहांगीर महल है?

Q.14 सोनागिरी के प्रसिद्ध जैन मंदिर मध्य प्रदेश के किस जिले में स्थित है?

उत्तर- दतिया

Q.15 भारत में सबसे बड़ा बौद्ध स्तूप कहां स्थित है?

उत्तर- सांची

Q.16 निम्न में से दक्षिण भारतीय पद्धति का मंदिर कौन सा है ?

  • खजुराहो का मंदिर
  • भैरव का मंदिर
  • नचना कुठार का मंदिर

उत्तर – तेली का मंदिर

Q.17 मजल गिरी नामक प्रसिद्ध जैन तीर्थ स्थल कहां स्थित है?

उत्तर- बैतूल

Q.18 हवा महल और नोखड़ा महल कहां स्थित है?

उत्तर- चंदेरी

Q.19 भरहुत स्तूप प्रदेश के किस जिले में अवस्थित है?

उत्तर- सतना

Related Post :-

Photo of Team StudySafar

Team StudySafar

Haryana gk : ancient names of cities of haryana, 2020 mein badle gaye shahron ke naam || for railway ntpc, related articles.

MP GK

MP Police Constable 2021: Madhya Pradesh ke Pramukh Abhilekh

Folk Dance of mp

Folk Dance of Madhya Pradesh in Hindi

Pramukh Rajvansh of mp

Madhya Pradesh ke Pramukh Rajvansh in Hindi || MP GK

MP ke Pramukh Andolan

Madhya Pradesh ke Pramukh Andolan aur Satyagraha

Leave a reply cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

  • Who is Who in India
  • करेंट अफेयर्स
  • Privacy Policy

GK in Hindi | MP GK | GK Quiz| MPPSC | CTET | Online Gk | Hindi Grammar

MP Tourism Quiz 2021 Study Materials in Hindi | मध्यप्रदेश पर्यटन प्रतियोगिता 2021

  mp tourism quiz 2021 study materials in hindi .

MP Tourism Quiz 2021 Study Materials in Hindi | मध्यप्रदेश पर्यटन प्रतियोगिता 2021

मध्यप्रदेश पर्यटन प्रतियोगिता 2021 

  • संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन 1975 में गठित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकाय है। 
  • संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन  इंटरनेशनल यूनियन ऑफ ऑफिसियल ट्रेवल आर्गनाइजेशन जो 1947 से 1975 तक अस्तित्व में रहा का उत्तराधिकारी संगठन है। 
  • 27 सितंबर ,  को संपूर्ण विश्व में ‘ विश्व पर्यटन दिवस ’ (World Tourism Day) मनाया जाता है 
  • विश्व पर्यटन संगठन की स्थापना 1925 में हेग में राजकीय पर्यटक प्रकाशन की अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन के तौर पर की गई।
  • संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन  1976 में यूएनडीपी का एक कार्यकारी अभिकरण बना।
  • संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन का मुख्यालय स्पेन के मेड्रिड शहर मे है ।
  • पर्यटन की पहली परिभाषा 1905 में गायर फ्यूलर द्वारा दी गई थी।
  • 1925 में पर्यटन विकास में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निगम की शुरुआत हुई थी। सम्मेलन 1946 और 1947 में लंदन में  यूनियन आफ ऑफिशियल ट्रेवल ऑर्गेनाइजेशन ( IUOTO)  की स्थापना हुई थी। 

MP Tourism Quiz  Study Materials

मध्य प्रदेश के दर्शनीय स्थल

मध्यप्रदेश में स्थित प्रमुख महल

बड़वानी जिले के पर्यटन स्थल

भोपाल के दर्शनीय स्थल

कटनी जिले के पर्यटन स्थल

श्योपुर जिले के पर्यटन स्थल

मध्यप्रदेश के मंदिरों की जानकारी

मध्यप्रदेश के दुर्ग एवं किले

मध्यप्रदेश के दुर्ग एवं किले भाग 02 

मध्यप्रदेश में स्थित समाधि एवं मकबरे

मध्यप्रदेश में स्थित गुफाओं की जानकारी

मध्यप्रेदश की प्रमुख गुफायें

मध्यप्रदेश के प्रमुख संग्रहालय

मध्यप्रदेश के प्रमुख संग्रहालय भाग 02 

मध्यप्रदेश के पर्यटन पुरस्कार

मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन नीति

मध्य प्रदेश में पर्यटन के बोर्ड एवं संस्थान 

मध्यप्रदेश के धार्मिक पर्यटन स्थल

मध्य प्रदेश के प्राकृतिक पर्यटन स्थल

मध्य प्रदेश के ऐतिहासिक पुरातात्विक पर्यटनस्थल

कान्हा किसली नेशनल पार्क

कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान सामान्य ज्ञान

मध्य प्रदेश के प्रमुख महल

प्रमुख समाधि एवं मकबरे

मध्य प्रदेश के दर्शनीय स्थल 

मध्यप्रदेश में युनेस्को द्वारा घोषित विश्वधरोहर स्थल

गोंड वंश से संबधित मध्यप्रदेश में प्रमुख दुर्ग एवं किले

सिंगौरगढ़ का किला दमोह

महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन

मध्यप्रदेश पर्यटन प्रतियोगिता 2020 महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी

मध्य प्रदेश के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

मध्य प्रदेश सम सामयिकी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

Related Posts

Post a comment, no comments:, knowledge hub.

  • Index and Report
  • National Park & Tiger Reserve
  • Quick Revision
  • विविध सामान्य ज्ञान
  • Child Development
  • Current affairs
  • General Administration in Hindi
  • Hindi Grammar
  • MP Current Affair
  • MP One Liner Gk
  • Panchayat Raj (पंचायती राज)
  • Rural Development
  • Rural Sociology
  • Science Facts
  • ऐसा क्यों होता है
  • कौन क्या है
  • रोग (Disease)
  • शिक्षाशास्त्र (Pedagogy)

MP-PSC Study Materials

  • MP PSC Pre Study
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • MP-Psc Mains Paper -01
  • MP-Psc Mains Paper -02
  • MP-Psc Mains Paper -03
  • MP-Psc Mains Paper -04
  • 3 Marker Question Answer
  • Ancient Indian history
  • Historical Places
  • History Fact
  • History One Liner
  • Indian Freedom Struggle
  • Medieval Indian History
  • Modern Indian History
  • World History
  • Famous Personalities
  • Famous Women
  • Freedom Fighters
  • Historical personality
  • MP Famous Personality
  • Person in News
  • Biodiversity
  • Environmental science
  • Food and Nutrition
  • Indian Space Programme
  • Science and Technology

Madhya Pradesh GK

  • District of MP
  • MP GK Q&A
  • MP Art & Culture
  • MP Biodiversity
  • MP Formation
  • MP Geography
  • MP Health & Education
  • MP Industry & Trade
  • MP Institutions
  • MP Introduction
  • MP Journalism
  • MP Language & Lit.
  • MP Minerals & Energy
  • MP Organisation
  • MP PSC Answer Writing
  • MP Rivers & Dam
  • MP Rules and Adhiniyam
  • MP Transport and Communication
  • Baudh Darshan
  • Books And Author
  • Constitution of India
  • Constitution One Liner
  • Day Year Month
  • Education Management
  • Educational Thinker
  • Financial administration
  • Functional Hindi
  • Global Index
  • Govt schemes
  • Indian Art and Culture
  • Indian Geography
  • Organization/Insitution Indian
  • Organization/Insitution Inernational

Study Materials

  • Election GK
  • Ethics Notes
  • Tiger Reserve of India

Contact Form

Featured post, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के उद्देश्यों को संक्षिप्त में वर्णित कीजिए |bureau of energy efficiency (bee).

  ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के उद्देश्यों को संक्षिप्त में वर्णित कीजिए ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के उद्देश्यों को संक्षिप्त में वर्णित कीजिए ? ( MP PSC...

mp tourism questions and answers

Scholar Cloud

MP Tourism GK Question Answer in Hindi – मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन GK Quiz

MP Tourism GK Questions in Hindi: In Madhya Pradesh, so many historical tourism places located. There are so many kings who ruled and they established luxurious forts, temples related to Hindu, Jain, Budha, Islam religions. Ujjain, Orchha, Omkareshwar, Maheshwar, Amarkantak, Pachmarhi, Bhojpur are visitable tourism places in Madhya Pradesh and these tourism places are also important from the competitive exam point of view. Here we created a MP Tourism GK Question Answer practice set.

GK question answer related to MP Tourism are asked many times in exams like MPPSC, MP Police, Samvidha Shikshak, Patwari, etc. If you are preparing for these MP government exams, then the MP Tourism GK Question Answer in Hindi practice set is valuable for you. So let’s solve the MP Tourism GK Quiz in Hindi.

MP Tourism GK Question Answer in Hindi

MP Tourism GK Quiz

Question: निम्नलिखित में से किस धरोहर को विश्व धरोहर होने का गौरव प्राप्त है?

C. भीमबेटका

Answer- यह सभी

Question: मध्य प्रदेश में कितने ज्योतिर्लिंग हैं?

Question: मध्य प्रदेश के पवित्र नगर उज्जैन में प्रत्येक कितने वर्ष में सिंहस्थ कुंभ का आयोजन किया जाता है?

Question:  ईको पर्यटन विकास बोर्ड गठित करने वाला देश का पहला राज्य कौन सा है?

A. राजस्थान

B. मध्य प्रदेश

C. उत्तर प्रदेश

Answer- मध्य प्रदेश

Question: जिब्राल्टर ऑफ इंडिया किसे कहा जाता है?

A. धार का किला

B. चंदेरी का किला

C. ग्वालियर का किला

D. असीरगढ़ का किला

Answer- ग्वालियर का किला

मध्यप्रदेश खेल सामान्य ज्ञान

Question: खरबूजा महल कहां स्थित है?

Answer- धार

Question: मध्यप्रदेश के किस किले में हवा महल बना हुआ है?  

B. ग्वालियर का किला

C. बांधवगढ़ का किला

D. चंदेरी का किला

Answer- चंदेरी का किला

Question: मुमताज की कब्र कहां अवस्थित है?

B. ग्वालियर

C. बुरहानपुर

Answer- बुरहानपुर

Question: पेशवा बाजीराव की समाधि किस स्थान पर बनी है?

Answer- खरगौन

Question: भृर्तहरि की गुफाएं कहां हैं?

Answer- उज्जैन

MP Tourism GK Questions and Answers

Question: पांडव गुफाएं कहां पर हैं?

C. सिंगरौली

D. ओंकारेश्वर

Answer- पचमढ़ी

Question: निम्नलिखित में से कौन से नगर को राज्य शासन के द्वारा पवित्र नगर घोषित किया गया है?

Question: ग्वालियर दुर्ग का निर्माण किस राजा के द्वारा करवाया गया था?

A. राजा उदयवर्मन

B. राजा राजबसंती

C. राजा सूरजसेन

D. राजा अजयपाल

Answer- राजा सूरजसेन

Question: जहांगीर महल कहां अवस्थित है?

Answer- ओरछा

Question: रानी रूपमती का महल कहां स्थित है?

Answer- मांडू

Question: खूनी दरवाजा किस महल में स्थित है?

A. बांधवगढ़ का किला

B. अजयगढ़ का किला

C. चंदेरी का किला

D. ओरछा का दुर्ग

Question: अजयगढ़ का किला किस राजा के द्वारा बनवाया गया है?

A. राजा वीर सिंह बुंदेला

B. राजा अजयपाल

C. राजा नरेंद्रशाह

D. अलाउद्दीन खिलजी

Answer- राजा अजयपाल

Question: मंदसौर का किला किस शासक द्वारा बनवाया गया है?

A. अलाउद्दीन खिलजी

B. राजा उदयवर्मन

C. प्रतिहार नरेश कीर्तिपाल

D. सुल्तान मोहम्मद तुगलक

Answer- अलाउद्दीन खिलजी

Question: उज्जैन नगर किस नदी के तट पर बसा हुआ है?

D. क्षिप्रा

Answer- क्षिप्रा

Question: खजुराहो किस जिले के अंतर्गत आता है?

Answer- छतरपुर

Madhya Pradesh GK Questions From Tourism

Question: पशुपतिनाथ मंदिर कहां स्थित है?

Answer- मंदसौर

Question: महेश्वर का प्राचीन नाम क्या है?

C. महिष्मति

D. पुष्पगिरी

Answer- महिष्मति

Question: भरहुत स्तूप कहां पर स्थित है?

C. होशंगाबाद

Answer- सतना

Question: बाघ की गुफाएं कहां स्थित हैं?

Question: तानसेन का मकबरा कहां स्थित है?

Answer- ग्वालियर

Question: बैजू बावरा की समाधि कहां पर बनाई गई है?

Answer- चंदेरी

Question: उदयगिरि की गुफाएं कहां पर स्थित है?

Answer- विदिशा

Question: मोती महल किस स्थान पर है?

D. ग्वालियर

Question: मंदसौर जिले का मुख्य आकर्षण क्या है?

A. इस किले के पास तोते बहुत ज्यादा पाए जाते हैं।

B. यहां 500 वर्ष पुराना तपेश्वर महादेव का मंदिर है।

C. इस किले के अंदर खूनी दरवाजा स्थित है।

D. इस किले में पशुपतिनाथ का मंदिर स्थित है।

Answer- यहां 500 वर्ष पुराना तपेश्वर महादेव का मंदिर है।

Question: सास- बहू मंदिर कहां पर स्थित है?

A. ग्वालियर

मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन सामान्य ज्ञान

Question: मुमताज का निधन मध्य प्रदेश के किस जिले में हुआ था?

B. बुरहानपुर

D. होशंगाबाद

Question: होशंगाबाद जिले के अंतर्गत आने वाला पचमढ़ी किस पहाड़ी पर स्थित है?

Answer- महादेव

Question: मोरक्को यात्री इब्नबतूता ने अपने लेखों में मध्यप्रदेश के कौन से मंदिर का उल्लेख किया था?

A. महादेव मंदिर

B. खजुराहो मंदिर

C. पशुपतिनाथ मंदिर

D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer- खजुराहो मंदिर

Question: पर्यटन स्थल अमरकंटक से कौन सी नदी का उद्गम हुआ है?

B. क्षिप्रा

Answer- नर्मदा

Question: ताजमहल के निर्माण हेतु किस नमूने को आधार बनाया गया था?

A. सांची का स्तूप

B. ग्वालियर का दुर्ग

C. मांडू में होशंगशाह का मकबरा

D. शाहपुरा का धारणा

Answer- मांडू में होशंगशाह का मकबरा

Question: गौस मोहम्मद का मकबरा मध्यप्रदेश में कहां स्थित है?

Question: किस शासक द्वारा सांची स्तूप की नींव रखी गई थी?

A. राजा विक्रमादित्य

B. सम्राट अशोक

C. चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य

Answer- सम्राट अशोक

Question: राजवाड़ा महल कहां पर स्थित है?

B. होशंगाबाद

Answer- इंदौर

Question: पर्यटन स्थल पचमढ़ी की खोज किस खोजकर्ता ने की थी?

A. जेम्स फॉरसाथ

B. इब्नबतूता

D. शेरशाह सूरी

Answer- जेम्स फॉरसाथ

Question: निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा महल ग्वालियर में स्थित है?

A. गुजरी महल

B. मोती महल

C. जय विलास महल

मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन GK Quiz

Question: ओरछा के दुर्ग का निर्माण किसने करवाया था?

B. अलाउद्दीन

Answer- जहांगीर

Question: चंदेरी के किले का निर्माण कौन सी शताब्दी में हुआ था?

A. 16वीं शताब्दी

B. 14वीं शताब्दी

C. 18वीं शताब्दी

D. 11वीं शताब्दी

Answer- 11 वीं शताब्दी

Question: चंदेरी का किला किस जिले के अंतर्गत आता है?

C. अशोक नगर

Answer- अशोकनगर

Best MPGK Questions Quiz

  • MP National Park Quiz in Hindi
  • MP River GK Question in Hindi

Leave a comment Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

MP Police GK 2021: MP Tourism GK Question Answer- पुणेकर मध्यप्रदेश सामान्य ज्ञान (Set-9)

MP Tourism GK Question Answer: MPPEB (Madhya Pradesh Professional Examination Board) has released the notification for the upcoming MP Police Constable Exam. The recruitment test will begin on 6 March 2021. Before the examination test, we prepared an MP GK Questions Practice set series for the candidates who are appearing in this exam. In the practice set, we covered all the subjects and most important topics related to the MP Police syllabus. In this MP Police Practice set we covered important MP Tourism GK questions and answers that were asked in many Madhya Pradesh government examinations.

MP Police GK 2021 Question and Answer practice set series we added so many most important general knowledge questions from MP Police old papers and Punekar MP GK book 2021.

MP GK Questions for MP Police Constable Exam (Set-9)

Question: निम्न में से कौन सा ग्वालियर में स्थित है ?

(A) जहांगीर महल

(B) सास बहू मंदिर

(C) रानी रूपमती महल

(D) मदन मोहन महल

Answer- सास बहू मंदिर

Question: मध्यप्रदेश के किस क्षेत्र में मुमताज महल का देहांत हुआ?

(A) बुरहानपुर

Answer- बुरहानपुर

Question: ओरछा कौन से जिले में स्थित है?

(A) निवाड़ी

(B) टीकमगढ़

Answer- निवाड़ी

Question: पचमढ़ी किस पहाड़ी पर स्थित है?

(D) राजपीपला

Answer- महादेव

Question: किस मोरक्को यात्री ने अपने लेखों में खजुराहो मंदिर का उल्लेख किया था?

(A) अलबरूनी

(B) इब्नबतूता

(C) शेरशाह सूरी

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer- इब्नबतूता

Question: पर्यटन स्थल अमरकंटक की प्रसिद्धि का कारण है?

(A) पहाड़ी सैरगाह

(B) वनजीव अभ्यारण

(C) महेश्वर मंदिर

(D) नर्मदा नदी का उद्गम स्थल

Answer-  नर्मदा नदी का उद्गम स्थल

Question: अजयगढ़ किसके द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?

(A) मानसिंह

(B) गुमान सिंह

(C) मिश्रा सिंह

(D) देवीलाल गोंड

Answer- गुमान सिंह

Question: पुरास्थल नावदाटोली कहां स्थित है?

Answer- खरगोन

Question: ताजमहल किस नमूने के आधार पर बनाया गया था?

(A) मांडू में होशंगशाह का मकबरा

(B) रीवा का कपिल दरवाजा

(C) शाहपुरा का धारणा

(D) सांची स्तूप

Answer- मांडू में होशंगशाह का मकबरा

Question: अशर्फी महल और नीलकंठ महल कहां स्थित है?

(A) पातालकोट

(D) खजुराहो

Answer- मांडू

Question: मध्यप्रदेश में अजंता के समान गुफाएं कहां पाई जाती हैं?

(A) बाघ (धार)

(B) उदयगिरि (विदिशा)

(D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Answer- बाघ (धार)

Question: निम्न में से कौन सा स्थान इसकी शैल कलाओं के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?

(B) खजुराहो

(C) ग्वालियर

(D) उपरोक्त सभी

Answer- उपरोक्त सभी

Question: सांची स्तूप के शिलालेख किस लिपि में है?

(A) ब्राम्ही

(B) प्राकृत

Answer- ब्राम्ही

Question: ग्वालियर, मध्यप्रदेश के फूल बाग में किसका स्मारक है?

(A) कैलाश नाथ काटजू

(B) झांसी की रानी लक्ष्मीबाई

(C) अर्जुन सिंह

(D) प्रकाश चंद्र सेठी

Answer- झांसी की रानी लक्ष्मीबाई

Question: मध्य प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा गुफा समूह है?

(A) पांडव गुफाएं

(B) शंकराचार्य की गुफाएं

(C) भीमबेटका की गुफाएं

Answer- भीमबेटका की गुफाएं

Question: मध्यप्रदेश में गौस मोहम्मद का मकबरा कहां है?

(A) शिवपुरी

(D) इनमें से कोई सही नहीं

Answer- ग्वालियर

Question: निम्न में से कौन सा पर्यटन स्थल ग्वालियर में स्थित नहीं है?

(A) गुजरी महल

(B) जय विलास महल

(C) जहाज महल

(D) मानसिंह महल

Answer- जहाज महल

Question: मध्यप्रदेश के कौन से जिले में एक यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल स्थित है?

(C) उपरोक्त दोनों ही

Answer- उपरोक्त दोनों ही

Question: बाग गुफाओं की चित्रकारी कौन सी शताब्दियों की है?

(A) 3 से 5 शताब्दी ई

(B) 5 से 7 शताब्दी ई

(C) 1 से 3 शताब्दी ई

Answer- 5 से 7 शताब्दी ई

Question: सांची स्तूप की नींव किसने रखी थी?

(A) सम्राट अशोक

(B) राजा भोज

(C) चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य

Answer- सम्राट अशोक

Question: हरदा जिले की प्रसिद्ध तेली की सराय कहां स्थित है?

Answer- हंडिया

Question: सयाजी द्वार कहां स्थित है?

Answer- देवास

Question: चित्रकूट रामायण काल में ही लोकप्रिय नाम है, यह मध्यप्रदेश के किस जिले में स्थित है?

Answer- सतना

Question: मध्यप्रदेश में प्रसिद्ध राजवाड़ा महल कहां स्थित है?

(B) ग्वालियर

Answer- इंदौर

Question: ग्वालियर का प्रख्यात गुजरी महल किसने बनवाया था?

(A) सूरज सेन ने

(B) मानसिंह ने

(C) तेजकरण ने

(D) अकबर ने

Answer- मानसिंह ने

Question: मध्यप्रदेश में प्रसिद्ध कमलापति पैलेस कहां स्थित है?

(A) ग्वालियर

Answer- भोपाल

Question: मध्यप्रदेश में कोशक महल कहां स्थित है?

Answer- चंदेरी

Question: मध्यप्रदेश में बुंदेला की छतरी के शहर में स्थित है?

(B) शिवपुरी

Answer- ओरछा

Question: मध्यप्रदेश का इंद्रगढ़ पुरास्थल किस जिले में स्थित है?

Answer- मंदसौर

Question: मध्यप्रदेश के किस पर्यटक स्थल की खोज जेम्स फॉरसाथ ने की थी?

(C) भेड़ाघाट

(D) अमरकंटक

Answer- पचमढ़ी

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Current Affairs and General Knowledge

Gk quiz on madhya pradesh with answers.

  • May 8, 2018
  • GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh

GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh is one of the major topics in all state level competitive exams under General Knowledge . Even Central Government Exams like UPSC, IBPS, SSC, Railways and Postal Exams focus more on Individual States.

Attend our GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh and don’t forget to share your marks!!!

GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh

Quick Facts about Madhya Pradesh

  • Madhya Pradesh (MP) also known as the “Heart of India” due to its geographical location in India. Madhya Pradesh literally means “Central Province”.
  • Bhopal is the capital of Madhya Pradesh and its largest city is Indore.
  • Madhya Pradesh (MP) is the fifth-largest state in India by population.
  • It borders the states of Uttar Pradesh to the northeast, Chhattisgarh to the southeast, Maharashtra to the south, Gujarat to the west and Rajasthan to the northwest. [ Read More Interesting Facts About Madhya Pradesh ]

Take this High Level GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh

Download general knowledge india (part i) all the topics covered - must download, latest news.

Top 10 Most Recognizable Celebrity Voices

Top 10 Most Recognizable Celebrity Voices

Top 10 Best Survival Experts

Top 10 Best Survival Experts

Top 10 Most Powerful Military Forces in the World

Top 10 Most Powerful Military Forces in the World

Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World

Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World

Top 10 Best Universities in the USA

Top 10 Best Universities in the USA

GK Quiz on Minerals with Answers

GK Quiz on Minerals with Answers

GK Quiz on World Leaders with Answers

GK Quiz on World Leaders with Answers

Gk Quiz on Natural Disasters

Gk Quiz on Natural Disasters

GK Quiz on Famous Athletes

GK Quiz on Famous Athletes

GK Quiz on Space Exploration

GK Quiz on Space Exploration

Check out our latest videos on youtube.

Travel and Tourism Quiz Questions

Travel quiz questions on introduction and fundamentals of different types of tourism, affects, benefits and facts about tourism

An example for positive economic impact of Tourism is: (a) Balance of Payment (b) Pressure on resources (c) Inflation (d) None of the above View Answer Ans. (a)

Tourism sector creates more _____ opportunities (a) Job (b) Fund raising (c) Profit making (d) Attractive View Answer Ans. (a)

A resort area – centered around a mineral spring, hot spring and the like, where one can find options for hydrotherapy is called_____ (a) Spring Resort (b) Spa (c) Jacuzzi (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (a)

_____ refers to all those individuals, who have potential to undergo any tour but they have delayed their plan due to some reasons. (a) Potential demand (b) Deferred demand (c) Creative demand (d) Future demand View Answer Ans. (b)

___ Tourism is usually the tourism at the places which are towards extinction or are potentially endangered. (a) Doom (b) Poverty (c) Dark (d) Disaster View Answer Ans. (a)

Related: Air pollution multiple choice questions and answers

Tourism that takes full account of its current and future economic, social and environmental impacts, addressing the needs of visitors, the industry, the environment and host communities is called: (a) Eco-Tourism (b) Responsible tourism (c) Sustainable Tourism (d) Alternative Tourism View Answer Ans. (c)

A person who is travelling a place for pleasure is known as (a) Tourist (b) Traveller (c) Inbound tourist (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not a component of tourism product? (a) Attractive (b) Accessibility (c) Amenities (d) Attitude View Answer Ans. (d)

____ refers to all those people, who can undergo tours but are not utilizing any tourism product because of lack of motivation and sufficient information. (a) Active demand (b) Future demand (c) Potential demand (d) Suppressed demand View Answer Ans. (b)

A person who moves from one location to another is known as ___ (a) Tourist (b) Traveller (c) Inbound tourist (d) Out bound tourist View Answer Ans. (b)

Related: medieval quiz

A country is mainly benefited from tourism by the ___ (a) Tourist expenditure (b) Tourist travel (c) Accommodation (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (a)

The tourism industry is dependent on various factors like the location of the country, its culture and tradition, the social and political status etc. This dependency has resulted in some unique characteristics or features of the industry. Which of the following are the characteristics of tourism industry? I. Stable location. II. Intangibility. III. Huge financial investments. IV. Stable demand. (a) Both (I) and (III) above (b) Both (II) and (IV) above (c) (I), (II) and (III) above (d) (I), (III) and (IV) above View Answer Ans. (a)

____ is a key tourism asset (a) Culture (b) Packages (c) Trekking (d) Hotels View Answer Ans. (a)

Who are the targets of a tourist spot that is located at great heights (a) Children (b) Women (c) Adventure tourists (d) Business tycoons View Answer Ans. (c)

Name the first space tourist. (a) Thomas cook (b) Dennis Tito (c) Dennis Martin (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (b)

Related: Switzerland Trivia Questions, Answers

Excursionist means (a) A person who stays less than 24 hours in the country visited (b) A person who stays more than 24 hours in the country visited (c) A person who covers a reasonably large distance within the country of his residence. (d) A person who stays at least one year visited. View Answer Ans. (a)

___ in tourism is defined as all those means that can be beneficially utilized for the purpose of tourism in a given area. (a) People (b) Resources (c) Transport (d) Homes View Answer Ans. (b)

Scuba diving can be associated with (a) Farm Tourism (b) Eco Tourism (c) Adventure Tourism (d) Green Tourism View Answer Ans. (c)

Tourism is economically significant because it generates ____ and ____. (a) Happiness and Satisfaction (b) Income and Employment (c) Health and Safety (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (b)

Tourism is a business activity which requires: (a) Long-term planning (b) Medium-term planning (c) Short-term planning (d) All of the above View Answer Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice questions Painting

Tourism that consists of travelling to relatively undisturbed or uncontaminated natural areas with specific objectives of studying , admiring, and enjoying the scenery and its wild plants and animals, as well as any existing cultural manifestations (a) Wildlife tourism (b) Rural tourism (c) Eco tourism (d) Adventure tourism View Answer Ans. (c)

The word ‘tour’ is derived from the Latin word tornus, which means ____. (a) a tool for making a circle (b) a homely feel (d) a constituent of travel (c) relaxation View Answer Ans. (a)

Eco-Tourist is interested to visit a destination where there is (a) Rich wildlife wealth (b) Unique wildlife species (c) Relatively unspoilt natural environment (d) Dense forest View Answer Ans. (c)

Which one of the following is a travel motivator? (a) Booking a flight ticket (b) Civil Unrest (c) Imposition of heavy excise duty on gold import (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (a)

___ represent a fundamental resource for maritime tourism. (a) Islands (b) Boats (c) Scuba diving (c) Fishes View Answer Ans. (a)

Related: Africa quiz

Which one of the following is a pact of adventure tourism? (a) Swimming (b) Bowling (c) Bungee Jumping (d) Chess View Answer Ans. (c)

__ tourism involves people travel within the country (a) Domestic Tourism (b) International Tourism (c) Inbound Tourism (d) Outbound Tourism View Answer Ans. (a)

_____ is a form of tourism focuses on exploration the study of culture and traditions of indigenous populations. (a) Eco Tourism (b) Ethno Tourism (c) Cultural Tourism (d) Ecological Tourism View Answer Ans. (b)

Related: Asia countries quiz

This is an example of a social benefit of tourism (a) Local people looking after the environment (b) Local people being employed in tourism businesses (c) Local people become entrepreneurs (d) Local people preserve and protect their culture View Answer Ans. (d)

Destinations that have long insolation periods and few cloudy days are suitable for _____ tourism. (a) Summer (b) Winter (c) Autumn (d) Spring View Answer Ans. (b)

If you are moving in a sanctuary and learning more about migratory birds, you are , in all probability, a/an (a) Tourist (b) Explore (c) Eco‐Tourist (d) Researcher View Answer Ans. (c)

____ refers to the observation and interaction with local animal and plant life in their natural habitats. (a) Wildlife tourism (b) Responsible tourism (c) Wellness tourism (d) Mountain tourism View Answer Ans. (a)

Related: questions about the Renaissance

When a visitor travels in his country of residence, he is a ____ visitor (a) Domestic (b) International (c) Inbound (d) Out bound View Answer Ans. (a)

Which of the following is not an element of tourism? (a) Bread and biscuits (b) Scenic attractions (c) Historical factors (d) Amenities View Answer Ans. (a)

The word Tourist was derived from the Latin word : (a) Tornus (b) Trident (c) Toijour (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (a)

Platforms of sandy and coral beaches close to the sea, sheltered from high waves and tidal currents, help to develop ______. (a) responsible tourism (b) beach tourism (c) sea tourism (d) eco tourism View Answer Ans. (b)

Related: Automobile quiz

Which is the most expensive type of tourism? (a) Green Tourism (b) Cruise Tourism (c) Space Tourism (d) Religious Tourism View Answer Ans. (c)

A person who travels on foot is known as (a) Pouching (b) Way Tarer (c) Cosmopolitan (d) None of these View Answer Ans. (a)

A tourist generating country is a ______ for tourism. (a) destination (b) market (c) spot (d) region View Answer Ans. (a)

International tourist is a ______ migrant to another country. (a) temporary (b) permanent (c) domestic (c) regional View Answer Ans. (a)

Related: quiz about Rome

Tourism creates impact on ____. (a) Individual (b) Family (c) Culture (d) Community View Answer Ans. (c)

An example for negative impact of tourism is: (a) Employment generation (b) Displacement effect (c) Higher GDP growth (d) Poverty alleviation View Answer Ans. (b)

_____ is a type of tourism activity which takes place in a defined and limited geographical space such as hills or mountains with distinctive characteristics and attributes that are inherent to a specific landscape, topography, climate, biodiversity (flora and fauna) and local community. (a) Eco tourism (b) Mountain tourism (c) Scuba diving (d) Rural tourism View Answer Ans. (b)

_____ is a broad term that covers all tourism experiences centered on wild or natural environments. (a) Nature-based tourism (b) Adventure tourism (c) Eco tourism (d) Responsible tourism View Answer Ans. (a)

Related: Food trivia questions multiple choice

_____ perceive that travel does not add any value to their lives. They are always engage in travel thinking and see no worth in paying extra for special amenities. (a) Economizer (b) Worriers (c) Tourists (d) Indulgers View Answer Ans. (a)

_____ do something beyond norms. They always want to be away from tourist crowds. (a) Elite tourists (b) Off beat tourists (c) Unusual tourists (d) Explorer View Answer Ans. (b)

Organized mass tourists are highly dependent on ______. (a) Trekking (b) Togetherness (c) Environmental bubble (d) Travel View Answer Ans. (c)

Educated tourists who like to try new experiences are known as _______. (a) Adventurer (b) Worriers (c) Dreamers (d) Indulgers View Answer Ans. (a)

Related: New Zealand trivia questions

The ____________ of a destination is the main factor in getting the tourist to visit and spend time at a given destination. (a) Attractiveness (b) Food (c) Trekking (d) Culture View Answer Ans. (a)

A ______is the sum of the physical and psychological experience got by tourists during their traveling to the destination. (a) Tourism (b) Tourism product (c) Tourism culture (d) Tourism audit View Answer Ans. (b)

Related: All Singapore Trivia Quiz

Tourism is an _____ product. (a) Ideological (b) Intangible (c) Illustrative (d) Indifferent View Answer Ans. (b)

You may also like

Multiple choice question on buddhism, cognitive psychology quiz, fundamental questions of philosophy, german language quiz questions, quiz on wedding traditions around the world, multiple choice quiz on jainism, about the author.

Recognized as an insightful and resourceful counselor and content writer, I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

  • Create A Quiz
  • Relationship
  • Personality
  • Harry Potter
  • Online Exam
  • Entertainment
  • Training Maker
  • Survey Maker
  • Brain Games
  • ProProfs.com

Tourism Quizzes, Questions & Answers

Top trending quizzes.

Radio Button

Popular Topics

Recent quizzes.

MP GK In Hindi - MP GK - MP GK Question

मध्य प्रदेश (MP) से संबंधित सभी सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न जो मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में होने वाले विभिन्न सरकारी या गैर सरकारी प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाओं के तयारी के लिए उपयोगी है। मध्य प्रदेश जीके के महत्वपूर्ण क्वेश्चन जो राज्य में में होने वाले प्रतियोगिता परीक्षा में पूछा गया हो ।

मध्य प्रदेश सामान्य ज्ञान | GK MP In Hindi | MP GK Hindi | GK MP

1. मध्य प्रदेश का एकीकरण किस वर्ष हुआ था ?

Show Answer

ADVERTISEMENT

2. मध्य प्रदेश कितने संभागों में विभाजित है ?

3. जनसंख्या की दृष्टि से देश में मध्य प्रदेश का स्थान है ?

4. मध्य प्रदेश का राजकीय वृक्ष है ?

  • (A) नीम का वृक्ष
  • (B) बरगद का वृक्ष
  • (C) पीपल का वृक्ष
  • (D) नारियल का वृक्ष

5. मध्य प्रदेश का राजकीय पशु है ?

  • (D) ब्रांडेरी बारहसिंगा

6. मध्य प्रदेश का राजकीय दिवस है ?

  • (A) 1 नवंबर
  • (B) 1 दिसंबर

7. मध्य प्रदेश में लोक सभा सदस्यों की संख्या ?

8. मध्य प्रदेश में राज्य सभा सदस्यों की संख्या ?

9. मध्य प्रदेश में विधान सभा सदस्यों की संख्या ?

10. मध्य प्रदेश की राजधानी है ?

11. मध्य प्रदेश में जिला पंचायत की संख्या है ?

12. मध्य प्रदेश में विकास खंडों की संख्या है ?

13. मध्य प्रदेश से प्रकाशित होने वाला पहला समाचार पत्र इनमें से कौन था ?

  • (B) सेवक (महासमुंद)
  • (C) साप्ताहिक, ग्वालियर अखवार'
  • (D) साप्ताहिक 'मालवा अखवार'

14. मध्य प्रदेश योजना मंडल के प्रथम अध्यक्ष कौन थे ?

  • (A) श्री प्रकाश चंद्र सेठी
  • (B) श्री भगवन्तराव मण्डलोई
  • (C) श्री पट्टाभि सीतारमैया
  • (D) श्री रविशंकर शुक्ल

15. मध्य प्रदेश योजना मंडल का पदेन अध्यक्ष कौन होता है ?

  • (A) मुख्य मंत्री
  • (B) योजना विभाग के सचिव
  • (C) प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्त्री
  • (D) योजना मंत्री
  • Next ›
  • Last »

Madhya Pradesh GK - मध्य प्रदेश सामान्य ज्ञान 2020, मध्य प्रदेश सामान्य ज्ञान 2021 - MP GK Quiz

Like Our Facebook Page To Get The Latest Updates : Facebook

General Knowledge

  • International edition
  • Australia edition
  • Europe edition

Vaughan Gething after being elected the next Welsh Labour leader and first minister of Wales, Cardiff University, 16 March 2024.

Vaughan Gething’s win in Wales is cause for celebration – but he still has tough questions to answer

Richard Wyn Jones

The new Welsh Labour leader will be Europe’s first Black head of government. Now he must address concerns about donations to his campaign

I t is impossible to think about Vaughan Gething’s victory in the Welsh Labour leadership election without reference to the recent news about a Tory donor’s vicious racist rant against Westminster’s first Black female MP, Diane Abbott. Gething won the election on Saturday with 51.7% of the vote. When he succeeds Mark Drakeford as Wales’s first minister following a vote in the Senedd later this week, Gething will become the first Black head of government in the whole of Europe. This alone is cause to celebrate.

Yet Gething’s narrow victory over his opponent, Jeremy Miles, has caused deep unease within his own party. It was secured through a ruthless combination of old Labour-style backroom machinations and New Labour-style willingness to accept a donation from a source many party members regard as incompatible with their core values. All six of the largest trade unions endorsed Gething on the basis of committee votes. Unite’s nomination followed a bizarre, last-minute swerve, when officials recalled a previously obscure rule that meant only Gething was eligible for their support. The unions that supported Gething poured significant resources into persuading members to vote for their man in the leadership election.

There is also the matter of that donation. Gething’s campaign received £200,000 from a company run by a businessman who has twice been convicted of environmental offences. This may not sound like a lot of money, but to put this in context the Electoral Commission reported that Welsh Labour spent a total of £500,566 on its successful 2021 devolved election campaign. Not only had the businessman in charge of the company broken the law; in 2016, Gething asked Natural Resources Wales (NRW) to ease restrictions on a firm run by that same businessman. (Gething denied this was lobbying: “Eight years ago I wrote to NRW as a constituency member, it is not lobbying – lobbying is a loaded word, as we know,” he told the BBC .)

Despite the massive imbalance in resources available to the two candidates, Gething won only the narrowest of victories. Many regarded the result as an illegitimate “ stitch-up ”: one Labour MP told the BBC that Gething now had “questions he needs to answer”. Another Labour source said: “Everyone is furious. There is a real sense of anger about this.” Gething will struggle to heal these wounds, and the manner of his victory has also placed Welsh Labour – the democratic world’s most successful electoral force – in a difficult position in the run-up to the next Senedd election in May 2026. In Wales’s first devolved election, held in 1999, Welsh Labour was humbled when public anger about the way another Labour leader, Alun Michael, had been installed led to an unprecedented surge in support for Plaid Cymru. Today, it seems as though the Labour party has forgotten the dangers of taking the Welsh electorate for granted.

Throughout all of this, Gething has been at pains to point out that he had not broken any of the Labour party’s own election rules. This is true, but it is also the case that the credibility of Labour’s procedures has been another casualty of his campaign. Having won a victory, if not a mandate, Gething now faces two very significant challenges. The first is to secure losers’ consent within Welsh Labour ranks. This will not be straightforward. A significant majority of the members of Labour’s Senedd group supported Jeremy Miles, while a number of Gething’s supporters have been waiting for many years for government posts and now expect their reward. Constructing a stable and effective cabinet will be difficult. Dealing with this will require levels of tact and humility.

The Welsh electorate will likely pose an even bigger challenge – not in the UK general election, when the Tories will struggle to retain any Welsh seats, but in the next Senedd election. By then, Labour will have led the Welsh government for 27 years. Once Keir Starmer and Rachel Reeves are installed in Downing Street, it will no longer be possible to blame London for Wales’s problems. If people don’t feel that the Welsh Labour leader has legitimacy, then the task facing Gething and his party will be even more difficult.

Richard Wyn Jones is director of the Wales Governance Centre and dean of public affairs at Cardiff University

This article was amended on 18 March 2024. Jeremy Miles was supported by a significant majority of the members of Labour’s Senedd group, not a significant minority as an earlier version said.

Do you have an opinion on the issues raised in this article? If you would like to submit a response of up to 300 words by email to be considered for publication in our letters section, please click here .

  • Vaughan Gething
  • Trade unions
  • Welsh government
  • Welsh politics

Most viewed

IMAGES

  1. MP Tourism Quiz Paper 2022 || मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन क्विज 2022 पेपर Most

    mp tourism questions and answers

  2. (DOC) TOURISM IN MADHYA PRADESH: PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS

    mp tourism questions and answers

  3. Tourism Administration And Management Paper II July 2018 in English-UGC

    mp tourism questions and answers

  4. Tourism Administration And Management Paper III Nov 2017 English-UGC

    mp tourism questions and answers

  5. MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi 2020

    mp tourism questions and answers

  6. Tourism Development Questions Multiple Choice

    mp tourism questions and answers

VIDEO

  1. Chapter 11

  2. Part 4 mp tourism quiz 2023|| mp paryatan prashnottri 2023

  3. Discovering West Nepal QA -The Wild Frontier (Travelogue/ Brochure)

  4. 01 Introduction to Tourism Marketing

  5. WHAT IS TOURISM?

  6. Introduction to Tourism

COMMENTS

  1. MP Tourism Quiz Competition

    MP Tourism Quiz Competition - 2022. "Every year schools across Madhya Pradesh gear up for a state wide quiz contest organized by Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board. The quiz aims at increasing the general knowledge and interest of school children in tourism. Students from Class 9th to 12th participate in the event.

  2. PDF Madhya Pradesh Tourism State Level Quiz Competition 2022

    Section- 7 (Write the correct answer) From Q61-Q70 Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation has more than 50 hotels across the state of Madhya Pradesh to promote tourism and provide excellent hospitality Services. Question number 61 to 70 are about this hotels and tourist facilities.

  3. PDF Madhya Pradesh Tourism State Level Quiz Competition 2022

    Section 3 (Answer the questions) From - Question 21 to 30 are about the national parks, sanctuaries and eco-tourism of Madhya Pradesh. You have to write the correct answer in your answer -sheet. 21 Kanha-Kisli National Park is the first tiger reserve in the country to have received a govt mascot. What is the name of the mascot? 22.

  4. MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers Hindi (मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन)

    MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi (मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन सामान्य ज्ञान से संबंधित प्रश्न) - यहाँ आपको (मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन से सम्बंधित सभी महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों और उसका ...

  5. PDF Madhya Pradesh Tourism State Level Quiz Competition 2019

    From - Question number 11 to 15 contain question on history Heritage and tourism of Madhya Pradesh. Read the questions carefully and write the name of the tourist destination/ district in one word in your answer sheet. 11. The Fort of..... at Madhya Pradesh is known as Gibraltar of India. The place where this Fort is

  6. Welcome to Madhya Pradesh (MP) Tourism

    MP Tourism Quiz Competition - 2021 is a fun and educational contest for school students of Class 9th to 12th. The quiz tests your knowledge and awareness of the rich culture, heritage and attractions of Madhya Pradesh. Register now and get a chance to win exciting prizes and certificates. For more details, visit the official website of Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board.

  7. Madhya Pradesh Tourism Quiz Competition, 2022

    The tourism quiz competition will be held at two levels. The first phase of the district level competition will be held on August 24. The 3-member team participating in the district level competition will be selected by the principals of the school concerned at the school level. The first three winning teams from each district will be given a ...

  8. Welcome to Madhya Pradesh (MP) Tourism

    The official website of Madhya Pradesh Tourism that provides information on tourist places to visit, accommodations, culture, heritage, itineraries, etc. Explore (current) Nature. The city of lakes - Bhopal; Breathtaking Bhedaghat; ... Madhya Pradesh is a paradise for nature lovers. With plentiful of places to satisfy your love for landscape ...

  9. Play The Ultimate Madhya Pradesh Tourism Quiz Game 2021 Online

    Find out how much you know about Madhya Pradesh. Play the Ultimate Madhya Pradesh Tourism quiz along with your family and friends. Play for free now!

  10. MP Board 12th Travel & Tourism Question Paper 2020 with Answer Key

    MP Board 12th Travel & Tourism Question Paper 2020 with Answer Key pdf is available for download here. The exam was conducted by Madhya Pradesh Board of Secondary Education, MPBSE. The question paper comprised a total of 20 questions.

  11. MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi 2020

    Madhya Pradesh ke Pramukh Paryatan Sthal important MCQs. नमस्कार! मित्रों इस आर्टिकल में जानेंगे मध्य प्रदेश में पर्यटन से (MP Tourism Quiz Questions and Answers in Hindi 2020) संबंधित कुछ महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुनिष्ठ ...

  12. MP Tourism Quiz Contest Question With Answer|MP Tourism Quiz

    September 26, 2021 MP Tourism Quiz MP Tourism Quiz Contest Question With Answer Quiz Competition 2019 - Question & Answers State Level Paper in English & Hindi प्रश... MP Tourism Quiz Contest Question With Answer

  13. MP Tourism Quiz 2021 Study Materials in Hindi

    27 सितंबर, को संपूर्ण विश्व में 'विश्व पर्यटन दिवस' (World Tourism Day) मनाया जाता है । विश्व पर्यटन संगठन की स्थापना 1925 में हेग में राजकीय पर्यटक प

  14. MP Tourism GK Question Answer in Hindi

    MP Tourism GK Questions in Hindi: In Madhya Pradesh, so many historical tourism places located. There are so many kings who ruled and they established luxurious forts, temples related to Hindu, Jain, Budha, Islam religions. Ujjain, Orchha, Omkareshwar, Maheshwar, Amarkantak, Pachmarhi, Bhojpur are visitable tourism places in Madhya Pradesh and ...

  15. PDF Madhya Pradesh Tourism District Level Quiz Competition 2019

    Madhya Pradesh. Read the questions and write the name of the concerned tourist destination or district in your answer-sheet. 1. Name the historic district of Madhya Pradesh which has Shantanu Kheda and Kundalpur as two main tourist spots. This place has been ruled by the Pratihar, the Kashyap and the the Guptas. You

  16. Tourism Grade 12 Past Exam Papers and Memos

    Welcome to the GRADE 12 TOURISM Past Exam Paper Page. Here, you'll find a comprehensive range of grade 12 past year exam papers and memos, ranging from 2024 to as far back as 2009. Our collection will help you prepare for your upcoming exams by familiarizing yourself with the exam format and identifying areas for improvement.

  17. MP Police GK 2021: MP Tourism GK Question Answer- पुणेकर मध्यप्रदेश

    MP Tourism GK Question Answer: MPPEB (Madhya Pradesh Professional Examination Board) has released the notification for the upcoming MP Police Constable Exam. The recruitment test will begin on 6 March 2021. Before the examination test, we prepared an MP GK Questions Practice set series for the candidates who are appearing in this exam. ...

  18. GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh with Answers

    GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh - Here is Amazing Quiz on Madhya Pradesh. Try this high Level GK Quiz on Madhya Pradesh. Update your GK on Indian States. Current Affairs and General Knowledge. ... Answer b) 2nd. Madhya Pradesh is the second-largest state in the country by area. 2000, when Chhattisgarh was a part of Madhya Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh was ...

  19. MP Tourism Board

    Tourism Quiz. "Every year schools across Madhya Pradesh gear up for a state wide quiz contest organized by Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board. The quiz aims at increasing the general knowledge and interest of school children in tourism. Students from Class 9th to 12th participate in the event. A team of three students represent every school from ...

  20. 30+ Travel and Tourism Quiz Questions

    Travel quiz questions on introduction and fundamentals of different types of tourism, affects, benefits and facts about tourism. An example for positive economic impact of Tourism is: (a) Balance of Payment. (b) Pressure on resources. (c) Inflation. (d) None of the above. View Answer.

  21. 23 Tourism Quizzes, Questions, Answers & Trivia

    Tourism Quizzes, Questions & Answers. Take the trip of your lifetime with our specially created tourism quiz. Travel the world over and stop by impressive monuments, famous landmarks and hospitable places. Ready your backpack, double check your plane tickets, grab some light clothes and let's proceed to an unknown destination.

  22. Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board Interview Questions and Answers

    Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board interview questions and answers interview rounds and process 2024 GD topics test pattern shared by employees and candidates ... Interview preparation tips for other job seekers - Never immediately answer the coding question when the interviewer asks as he/she will know that you know it well or might think u by ...

  23. MP GK In Hindi

    MP GK In Hindi - MP GK - MP GK Question. मध्य प्रदेश (MP) से संबंधित सभी सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्न जो मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में होने वाले विभिन्न सरकारी या गैर सरकारी ...

  24. Vaughan Gething's win in Wales is cause for celebration

    Many regarded the result as an illegitimate "stitch-up": one Labour MP told the BBC that Gething now had "questions he needs to answer". Another Labour source said: "Everyone is furious.