Anderson v. Travelex Insurance Services, Inc. and Transamerica Casualty Insurance Company
[…] When Can a Qualified Settlement Fund Be Considered?

A Qualified Settlement Fund (QSF) should be considered in tort, class action, or environmental (CERCLA), breach of contract cases, or violation of law involving multiple claims and the Respondent(s), Defendant(s) or insurance carrier(s) is (are) willing to comply in exchange for a complete General Release from the Claimants or Plaintiffs.

Who Can Approve the Establishment of a QSF According to Federal Regulations?

§ 1.468B-1 Qualified settlement funds  (c)(1)   "A fund,  account , or  trust  satisfies the  requirements  of this paragraph  (c)  if—

It is established pursuant to an order of, or is approved by, the  United States , any  state  (including the District of Columbia), territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or any  agency  or instrumentality (including a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority" Cite: LII   Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR)   Title 26—Internal Revenue   CHAPTER I—INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY   SUBCHAPTER A—INCOME TAX   PART 1—INCOME TAXES   Research Credit—For Taxable Years Beginning Before January 1, 1990   § 1.468B-1 Qualified